Primer
Auros Technology Primer
AUROS Technology (KOSDAQ: 322310, ISIN KR7322310004) is a small-cap Korean semiconductor-equipment maker that designs overlay metrology and inspection systems used at the lithography and packaging stages of chip manufacturing. The company sells almost entirely to Korean and Chinese chipmakers and OSATs, earning revenue from tool ships plus aftermarket maintenance — a lumpy, customer-concentrated equipment business. The stock is in focus now because FY2025 swung sharply to an operating loss after a strong FY2024, while consensus already pencils in a 55% revenue snapback in 2026, leaving order timing and margin recovery the central debate.
Share Price (KRW, 15 May 2026)
Market Cap (KRW B)
FY2025 Revenue (KRW B)
FY2025 Operating Margin
Levels above are reconstructed from trailing total returns as quoted at 15 May 2026 (5Y −28.6%, 3Y +80.0%, 1Y +23.0%, 6M +12.5%, 1M −21.9%, 5D −19.2%) and the disclosed 52-week range KRW 18,390 to 52,000. Daily price history was not available through the standard data feed; intervening points are interpolations, not observed closes.
Business In One Page
AUROS Technology, founded in 2003 and headquartered in Hwaseong-si (Gyeonggi-do), builds optical metrology and inspection systems for semiconductor fabs and packaging houses. The lineup, per the company's own description, spans wafer overlay metrology (verifying lithography pattern alignment), wafer defect and structural inspection, package overlay metrology, and package inspection — augmented by aftermarket maintenance contracts. The single reported business line on financial statements is "Semiconductor Equipment Sales and Maintenance Services", so the segment view collapses to one P&L. Patent activity has scaled to roughly 110 published documents (61 granted, 24 pending per PitchBook, 15 May 2026), with five WIPO publications since April 2024 concentrated on overlay-recipe generation, circular alignment marks and wafer-measurement methods — confirming continued R&D investment into next-node overlay accuracy.
The customer base is concentrated in Korea and China, and the geographic mix swings sharply year-to-year. South Korea revenue was KRW 34.02B / 20.7B / 14.99B / 51.3B from 2021 through 2024, while China revenue was KRW 5.51B / 14.70B / 30.54B / 10.12B over the same span (MarketScreener segment table). China was the dominant geography in 2023 and then collapsed in 2024 as Korea snapped back — a footprint consistent with selling to a small number of large memory and foundry customers whose capex cycles flip the mix. Unit economics are equipment-style: each tool ship is high-ticket and lumpy, gross and operating margins both swing materially with mix, and FY2024 delivered a 9.9% EBIT margin versus a 16.1% operating loss in FY2025 on only a 15% revenue contraction. With 214 to 219 reported employees (PitchBook / MarketScreener), the operating base is small enough that any single large order is meaningful for the P&L. The key company-specific driver is the overlay and inspection wallet inside advanced packaging and DRAM/HBM, where rising pattern density and 3D stacking translate directly into more measurement steps per wafer.
Valuation And Balance Sheet Snapshot
With 9.23M shares outstanding at KRW 27,850 (15 May 2026), market capitalisation is KRW 257.2B. Yahoo Finance puts the most recently published enterprise value at KRW 333.3B (as of 20 March 2026), implying roughly KRW 76B of net debt and non-controlling interest at that snapshot. The most recent disclosed net debt is KRW 7.02B at year-end 2025, a sharp reversal from KRW −14.1B net cash a year earlier, reflecting a 196% jump in capex to KRW 14.67B together with negative free cash flow of KRW −13.0B during the loss year. Total cash at the latest disclosure was KRW 11.7B and total debt / equity sat at 27.8% (Yahoo Finance financial highlights).
The stock has no meaningful trailing P/E (loss-making) and trades on forward consensus multiples of 25.1x 2026E P/E, 22.6x 2027E P/E, EV/Sales 2.87x 2026E, and 3.1x forward book value (MarketScreener consensus, 15 May 2026). Only one sell-side analyst publishes estimates, with an average target price of KRW 31,000 (+11.3% to current). Read together with the FY2026/27 estimates of KRW 81B / 86B revenue and KRW 10B / 12B net income, the market is effectively pricing AUROS as a tooling-recovery cyclical: 2025 trough then a 55% revenue snapback and a clean return to a low-double-digit net margin. Anything that slips on either order timing or margin recovery directly invalidates that multiple. The ownership register reinforces the cyclical-vehicle framing — FINE SEMITECH CORP holds 33.54% and CM Technology, Inc. 14.67% (MarketScreener), with the issuer itself holding 1.42% as treasury and Co-CEO Jun-Woo Lee 1.10% — leaving an effective free float well under 50%.
What Changed Recently
- FY2025 reversed sharply year on year. Net sales fell 15.1% to KRW 52.14B (vs KRW 61.41B FY2024) and the company swung to an operating loss of KRW −8.37B (EBIT margin −16.1%) and a net loss of KRW −6.42B (vs net income KRW +5.91B in FY2024). The result was reported 11 February 2026 (MarketScreener financial calendar).
- Balance sheet flipped from net cash to net debt. FY2025 closed at KRW 7.02B net debt versus KRW −14.1B net cash at year-end 2024, driven by a 196% jump in capex to KRW 14.67B and FY2025 free cash flow of KRW −13.0B (MarketScreener cash-flow forecast).
- Q1 2026 quarterly report ("분기보고서 2026.03") was filed on 2026-05-15 on financialreports.eu, covering Q1 2026 (2026-01-01 to 2026-03-31). The English summary is not yet published; the filing landed on the same session in which the stock dropped 7.17% on slightly below-average volume (355,434 vs 379,863 trailing average).
- Share price has been heavy. The shares are −19.2% in five sessions and −21.9% over one month against a KOSPI Composite that is up 77.8% YTD and 185.9% over one year. AUROS materially lags the index after a strong early-2026 run that drove the stock to a 52-week high of KRW 52,000.
- The 2024 buyback expired modestly under-fulfilled on 12 March 2025 with 57,203 shares (0.62% of float) repurchased for KRW 996.08M, against the plan announced 12 September 2024 (company filing).
- Consensus continues to model a sharp 2026 snapback — KRW 81B revenue (+55%), EBIT margin recovering to 14.8%, and net income KRW 10B (EPS KRW 1,109) per the single-analyst consensus at MarketScreener.
Risks And Watchpoints
- Customer concentration and geographic whipsaw. China's share of revenue ran 14% / 41% / 67% / 16% across 2021 to 2024 — clear evidence that one or two large customers dominate any given year. A delayed order from a Korean memory customer or a tighter U.S. dual-use export regime affecting China-bound metrology tools could erase the 2026 plan.
- Operating leverage cuts both ways. A KRW 9B revenue contraction in FY2025 produced a KRW 14.3B swing in EBIT (from +6.1B to −8.4B), roughly a 160% incremental loss margin on the shortfall. Equipment OEMs at this revenue scale have small absolute fixed-cost bases but very high sensitivity to volume and mix.
- Liquidity is less comfortable than a year ago. With only KRW 11.7B of cash, KRW 7B of net debt and FY2025 levered FCF of KRW −13.5B, AUROS can probably absorb a slow first half of 2026 but not another full-year air pocket without external funding or further capex deferral.
- Thin sell-side coverage. A single analyst publishes estimates, so the consensus 2026E +55% revenue and 14.8% EBIT margin numbers cited by MarketScreener carry low statistical confidence — one revision can move the multiple meaningfully.
- Concentrated and related ownership. FINE SEMITECH CORP (33.54%) and CM Technology, Inc. (14.67%) together control nearly half the share register, with two co-CEOs on the board — minority shareholders have limited governance leverage on capital allocation or M&A.
- Patent and product cadence is unproven commercially. The five WIPO publications since April 2024 (overlay, alignment-mark, wafer-measurement) are still listed as "pending" by PitchBook — slippage on commercial release would weaken the 2026E reacceleration thesis.
What To Verify Next
- Translate or obtain the English summary of the Q1 2026 quarterly report (분기보고서 2026.03, filed 15 May 2026 on financialreports.eu) for Q1 revenue, gross margin, opex, cash, and any forward commentary.
- Identify the FY2025 capex composition — the KRW 14.67B spend was the largest in the company's reporting history; check whether it is building HBM/advanced-packaging capacity or relates to the 2024 Yongin General Industrial Complex asset purchase (PitchBook, 2 July 2024).
- Map the top one to three customers behind the FY2024 KRW 51.3B Korea reacceleration; the 67%-of-revenue China exposure in 2023 was clearly a single-counterparty pattern.
- Check what FINE SEMITECH CORP (33.54%) and CM Technology (14.67%) have communicated about AUROS — large industrial holders often foreshadow strategic decisions (consolidation, dividend, secondary placement).
- Stress-test the 2026E +55% revenue line against actual order trends at peer KOSDAQ semi-equipment names (PSK, OKins Electronics, INTEKPLUS, Advanced Process Systems, LOT VACUUM), none of which appear to be guiding a comparable trough-to-peak rebound.